fbpx
Gianna Care Logo

Gianna Care is a non profit organisation that is committed to providing compassion, accurate information and support to anyone facing a pregnancy or in need after an abortion. We believe there is a great need in Ireland for women and their families to be given every support necessary when faced with an unexpected pregnancy. We believe every client should be treated with the utmost respect and dignity and all of the information we receive is held in strict confidence.

+ 353 1 532 2116

info@giannacare.ie

Two helpline numbers available 24/7

Available all day, everyday

+ 353 1 532 2116

1800 1111 41

Follow Us

Privacy Notice

Gianna Care Privacy Notice

This Privacy Statement provides information about the ways in which Gianna Care (“we”),(“us”), use your personal data: how we collect, store, share or keep your personal information whether through our website or obtained by any other means.

We adhere to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in a way that your information will be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

What type of personal information do we collect?

We may collect your name; address; date of birth; occupation.

Contact details such as: phone number and email.

Pregnancy status: whether you are pregnant or not (no medical information).

Bank details (in the case of receiving financial support from us).

How do we collect your personal data and why we do it? (Lawfulness of processing)

We collect your data when you fill out a contact form;

Through the online chat box on the website;

We may collect your personal data when you call us on the phone to request information of our services or to arrange a delivery;

Through cookies.

The personal data we process is provided to us directly by you. Under the GDPR, the legal basis we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Consent: We collect your information based on the consent you give us. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (contact details below).
  2. Legitimate interest: it is necessary to collect your personal data for the purposes of providing you with our services.

What do we do with your personal data?

We collect your data to be able to perform the services we offer in the association: primarily for contact and follow-ups purposes or in other cases, to arrange a delivery of items.

Who do we share your personal data with?

The main recipient of the data we collect is us, but we also store the personal data we collect in our cloud service provider.

We also use the services of a third-party provider (Tidio) for our online live chat service. This company hold a strong standard of Privacy compliance.

Only under special circumstances we will have to disclose personal data when required by law or when necessary to protect against a threat of harm.

How do we store your information and how long we do it?

Most data are stored digitally in a cloud, appropriately safeguarded. Also, some data in paper format is stored in the offices in Dublin or the respective branches offices, also appropriately sacured.

We keep your data for a period of three years and after this period, it will be deleted. But you can request at any time to have your data deleted if you wish to do so.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are placed onto a user’s device when they visit a website operator or by a third party with whom the website operator has a relationship. Cookies are used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site, so the next time the website is revisited, by the same device, the website can retrieve that information and react accordingly.

Through cookies we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

You can always talk to us if something did not go the way you expected through our contact details below.

You can also complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Data Protection Commission

www.dataprotection.ie
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Contact Details

Gianna Care
46a Upper Dorset Street, Dublin 1
1800 1111 41
info@giannacare.ie

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.